re-opening January 2, 2015 Reuniting Families

The Parent & Grandparent

Parents and grandparents who wish to visit their family in Canada can also apply for the Parent and Grandparent Super Visa. It remains a fast, convenient option for parents and grandparents wanting to spend an extended period of time in Canada with their families. Parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents may be eligible to apply for the parent and grandparent super visa.

This visa is valid for up to 10 years and will let you visit your family in Canada for up to two years without renewing your status. Call our office today for more information!!

Assessments on Family Eligibility & Criteria’s

Spousal, Common-Law & Conjugal

The government of Canada is making it easier for Canadians and permanent residents to reunite with their spouses. As of December 15, 2016 a new application kit will be used for both inside and outside processing. Canadian Immigration allows for members of the spousal, common-law, and conjugal class who are 16 years of age or older to be sponsored by their Canadian or Permanent Resident Spouse.

Effective December 22, 2014, eligible spouses or common-law partners have the opportunity to work in Canada while they wait for their application for permanent residence to be processed.

Effective August 1, 2014, Citizenship and Immigration Canada has changed its definition of a dependent child for its immigration programs. A dependent child must be under 19 years of age, instead of the previous limit of under 22 years of age. Find out more about the change in the definition of a dependent child.

Legalization & Assessment

Same-sex Marriage

Same-sex marriage was legalized across Canada by the Civil Marriage Act enacted on July 20, 2005. Please note that Citizenship & Immigration has an interim Policy in place concerning Civil Marriages between same-sex persons. For further assessments on family eligibility and criteria’s please contact us.

Legalization & Assessment

Sponsorship of Relatives

Canadian Citizens and Permanent Residents may be eligible to sponsor a relative who meets the definition of a member of the family class. A sponsor must also attain certain income requirements to be eligible. Get in touch with us about the Manitoba Family Stream and how it can help streamline the process.

Legalization & Assessment

International Adoptions

Adopting a child from another country can be a very exciting yet emotional time. Anyone who is interested in international adoptions must undergo several steps which include both the adoption procedures and the sponsorship immigration process.

Convinced?

Consult Now

Questions?

Contact Us